2aHawaii
[…] February 26, 2019.

The motion to lift the stay was denied.  The stay of Young v. Hawaii remains in place until after there is a decision in NYSRPA v. NYC.

COME ON 2027!!! Baby I can taste the freedom now!
Title: Re: Young v. State of Hawaii
Post by: punaperson on February 28, 2019, 12:22:02 PM
COME ON 2027!!!
Whence the optimism?
Title: Re: Young v. State of Hawaii
Post by: 6716J on February 28, 2019, 01:21:05 PM
Whence the optimism?

Just being positive  :D
Title: Re: Young v. State of Hawaii
Post by: Charles Nichols on March 02, 2019, 05:17:43 PM
28 U.S. Code §2101(e) -> "An application to the Supreme Court for a writ of certiorari to review a case before judgment has been rendered in the court of appeals may be made at any time before judgment."  See SCOTUS Rule 11.
Title: Re: Young v. State of Hawaii
Post by: punaperson on April 12, 2019, 06:58:23 AM
Wolfwood: Do you know if this is true? (from another forum):

"Latest from CRPA in the Firing Line [magazine].